PRIVACY POLICY

Alive Fitness is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Statement applies to the website and governs its collection and processing activities on your personal data.

Which personal data do we collect?

Types of data that we collect for specified purposes are date and time of your request, your name, email address, country of residence, gender, language, interests and IP address.

Purpose and manner of personal data collection and use

Alive Fitness collects and processes personal data in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486), European Union General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR), other regulations in force in Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (HKSAR) and Personal Data Protection Act (Macao). Your personal data are processed only on the basis of your approval a free and express consent to process your personal data for the purposes related to the use of the Content available through our website. Your personal data shall be used in order to provide Content, reply to the queries that are submitted at our website.

Disclosure of personal data

We may disclosure your personal information with our subsidiaries and group companies; our service providers that we engage to provide services for us. Where we provide your personal information to third party services providers, they are required to keep your personal information confidential and secure and must only use your personal information as instructed by us; and law enforcement agencies, regulatory bodies and/or other organizations as required under any law applicable or pursuant to any court order, judicial proceedings, legal process or regulatory decision.

Collection and processing of personal data by other users or third parties

Our website contains links to third-party websites, through which other users or third parties may gain authorized or unauthorized access to your personal data. These Terms do not apply to the collection, processing or use of personal data that you communicate to other users and/or third parties. It is in your best interest to acquaint yourself with the rules of personal data protection, and the protection of privacy applied by other users and/or third parties. Since we cannot control the data you provide when accessing or using the links to third-party websites, or in other circumstances in which you communicate your personal data to other users and/or third parties, we shall not be liable for any damage caused to you, other users and/or third parties, arising from the fact that you communicated your personal data, in relation to the use of our website.

Security of personal data

We endeavour to take reasonable measures to protect your personal data, prevent unauthorized access to and improper use of your personal data collected through (i) restricting access of personal data to relevant persons on a “need to know” basis; (ii) providing relevant training to the person who handle personal data properly. Given no system is impenetrable and no information provided over the internet can be guaranteed that the transmission and system are fully secure.

Access, modification and deletion of personal data

You are legally entitled to access, request modification or deletion of your personal data, or deletion from the registered user database at any time. Modification or deletion of data shall be effected on the basis of an appropriate notice addressed to the contact identified on our website (info@alivefitnesshk.com).

Retention time

Any personal data held by us will be kept by us until such time that you notify us (info@alivefitnesshk.com) to irreversibly delete your personal data from our database.

Your rights

Should you believe that any personal data we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to request to see this information, rectify it, or have it deleted. To exercise these rights, please contact our support team (info@alivefitnesshk.com). In the event that you wish to lodge a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, please contact our support team (info@alivefitnesshk.com). We will then look into your complaint and work with you to resolve the matter. If you still feel that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the law, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong, and file a complaint with them.

Minor

Our website does not plan or intend to obtain personal information of minors under 18 years of age. To respect the privacy of minors, minors under 18 years of age should not provide any personal information on this website or this application. We require that minors be supervised by their parents when browsing or using this website.

Transfer of personal data outside Macao

When necessary, we will carefully transfer certain personal data to places outside the Macao Special Administrative Region for the purpose of collecting such data, or for purposes directly related to it, and the transfer will comply with legal requirements.

Cookies

We reserve the right to use cookies. We reserve the right to use cookies. A cookie is a group of data serving as your anonymous individual identifier that is sent to your browser by websites. Cookies are sent when you access a website, they are stored in your computer and they serve to record information about your subsequent online visits. Therefore, after a cookie has been stored on your computer during your first access to a website, every time you return to the website it will look for its cookie in order to read the stored data. Since a cookie is an anonymous individual identifier, it does not contain or send any personal information to the website that stored it on your computer, but only enables faster and more efficient activation of information, data and settings previously communicated during access and use of the website. Your browser is set in such a way that each website can only access its own previously sent cookies, but not the cookies of other websites. The Options or Settings menu of your browser allows you to select an appropriate option for receiving cookies, even to disable them completely. However, disabling cookies completely will reduce the efficiency of some content available on some websites.